Back
Found Results: Artists, News, Infos, Pages, for No Results found :/
Artists
News
Infos
Pages
Show all results

Creatives

Soloists

Nina Clausen

Aida, Cast Theben, 02./10./22. Feb.

Yana Kleyn

Aida, Cast Memphis, 07./25./27. Feb.

Sophia Maeno

Amneris, Cast Theben, 02./10./22. Feb.

Nora Sourouzian

Amneris, Cast Memphis, 07./25./27. Feb.

Dr. Martin Shalita

Radames, 02./07./10./22./25./27. Feb.

V. Savoy McIlwain

Amonasro, 02./07./10./22./25./27. Feb.

Andrew Nolan

Ramfis, 02./07./10./22./25./27. Feb.

Steffen Bruuns

Il Re, 02./07./10./22./25./27. Feb.

J. Ashmore, S. Cheng, V. Lacomme

Messagero

A. Grindhaug, I. Spanou, E. Schmeißer

Gran Sacerdotessa

Music

lazyloaded Image

Orchestra & Choir

The Hanseatic Symphony Orchestra is put together especially for AIDA. The 60-piece orchestra is composed of the best instrumentalists from northern Germany, complemented by outstanding talents from all over Europe. Musical director and conductor Michael Ellis Ingram, known for brilliant performances in Chicago, Des Moines, Portland and Schwerin, finds the unmistakable sound that goes with the staging of our AIDA: faithful to the music of Verdi, but with a fresh sound and youthful virtuosity.

This sound, formulated for the first time in the concept paper by Barendregt-Loermans/ Barendregt, is also reflected in the cast of the choir, which will combine its vocal skills on stage with the demanding choreographies of Jerôme Knols and Rian van Holland: AIDA in the Arena is not only a mammoth production musically, but also in terms of acting and dancing, which can only be performed with the most versatile choristers*. Markus Popp takes on the task of developing the desired choral sound from many individual voices.

lazyloaded Image

Cast Choir

Soprano: Anne Birgitte Grindhaug, Elisabeth Margraf, Marian Michie, Megan Brunning, Mailen Bilezker, Luna Meyer-Fredrich, Elisabeth Schmeißer

Alto: Perrine Morel, Helen Stanley, Elizabeth Neiman, Alejandra Franco Vega, Annemarie Wolf, Augusta Knopov, Ioulia Spanou, Sandra Gerlach, Natalia Bozika

Tenor: Murilo de Sousa, Vivien Lacomme, Shichao Cheng, Simion Novac, Matias Haakana, Carlos Matos, David Bergmann, William Costello, Coraghessan Steinbach

Bass: Kolja Martens, Fernando Linares-Correa, Joe Ashmore, James Hold, Yauheni Post, Kristians Krievans, Wolf-Christoph von der Traun, Benedikt Al Daimi, Juan Pablo Arce, Meilir Jones, Hao Wen

Orchestra

Musical Director/Conductor Michael Ellis Ingram, Nicolas Kierdorf (Assistenz)

1. Violin Simon Beyer (Konzertmeister), Julia Glocke, Dorothée Royez, Ines Villarroel, Lâl Erdil Yüzügüldü, Daria Gubareva, Kaori López Shinohara, Paul Neugebauer, Tornike Ugrekhelidze, Paul van Zuilenburg

2. Violin Sarah Wewer (Stimmführung) Emanuela Matei Daniel Lorenzen Chiara Stanese Desheng Chen Evgenia Feisso Sophia Thaut Madeleine Onwuzulike

Viola Markeljan Kocibelli (Stimmführung), Katie Hunt, Georg Stegemeyer, David Sarazhynskyi, Katrijn de Backer, Lizaveta Maryenko

Violoncello Junko Fujii (Stimmführung), Lev Kucher, Clara Berger, Hannah Ruschepaul, Callum Owens, Yunus Altikanat

Double bass Tomasz Cerbe (Stimmführung), Krzysztof Lewandowski, Daniel Tolsdorf, Tair Turganov

Flute Reheam Fayed (Solo), Daphne Meinhold-Heerlein, (2.) Leonid Grudin (3. & PIccolo)

Oboe Britta Uhl (Solo), Julia Real Babi (2. & Englischhorn)

Clarinet Ruben Staub (Solo & Bassklarinette), Balazs Taiger (2.& 1.)

Bassoon Joseph Cannella (solo), Lee-Ann Lehmann (2.)

Horn Merav Goldmann (Solo), Álvaro Artuñedo García (2.), Joshua Firkins (3.), Fernando Casado Alvaro (4.)

Trumpet Alper Çoker (Solo), Boris Kertsmann (2.)

Trombone Mohamed Gamal Aly (Solo), Diogo Mendes (2.), Raul Balinha (3.)

Cimbasso Jamal Bokhnouch

Harp Luisa Gabrisch, Séphora Foucher de la Fuente

Timpani José Colina

Drums Roshanak Rafani, Pablo Perea

Orchestra- & Stage management Christoph Kulb, Marcell Hüppauf

Ensemble

lazyloaded Image

Performers

A total of 45 performers are actors, dancers, mime-actors and multi-talents in personal union, who slip into the most diverse roles during the opera and thus support the action and illustrate the story. They embody priests, warriors and Egyptian merchants and help with the creation of the Nile, the movement of the elephant "Ayana" and other scenic highlights of our AIDA production. All the performers, including our dancers, will sing all the chorus parts on stage and ensure that the boundaries between dancers, chorus singers and the other members of the ensemble are blurred. But that's not all: in addition to the permanent ensemble, up to 32 additional performers will appear in the Triumph show in the second act.

Cast Ensemble

Isis-Ensemble: Sara Hansen, Emma Fath, Bernice Dols, Emilie Boll, Nienke Rood, Svitlana Peter, Lena Schuler, Petra Pauzenberger, Sophie Pfister

Hathor-Ensemble: Amparo Uhlmann, Anna Luca Faradi, Marie Haisch, Kirsten Köhler, Joyce Plohmann, Benthe Bokelman, Angelika Ratej, Claire Soulier, Sofia Engels

Osiris-Ensemble: Alessio Ruaro, Andrii Kozhukhov, Alain Zambrana, Edgar Sagarra, Danilo Aiello, David Pallant, Piero Ochsenbein, Leandro Delgado, Merline Kramer

Ptah-Ensemble: Mathias Boeryd, Boyan Belokapov, Leonhard Lechner, Merline Kramer, Donato Altomare, Ann-Kathrin Krzoßa, Sanny J. Roumimper, Dominik Wojastik, Jan Götte, Antonia Sonntag

Creative Team

Michael Ellis Ingram

Musical Director/Conductor

Markus Popp

Choral Director

The whole team!

More information!

Locals

Hamburg Premiere:
Robert Meyer, Harald Kehler, Christiane Fröhlich, Kilian Blencke, Benedict Wedeman, Kirsten Wontka, Hellen Nehmann, Amelie Harmgarth, Calvin Breuer, Praveen Kenchappa, Jacob Steinfeld, Thomas Krause, Carmen Kremer, Axel Detert, Sara Rivera, André Augustin, Olaf Tscherny, Franziska Blecken, Stefanie Lübke, Linda Bichlmeier, Bozdemir Kaan, Dagmar Leischow, Michael Messelis, Meret Jeske, Nicole Holzhauer, Hubert Tepaß, Lavinia Mainholz, Arthur Möhle, Jil Amsus

Hamburg Dress Rehearsal:
Bernd Schwarze, Ilona Mußdorf, Franziska Gruhlke, Lydia Jordan, Katrin Rapp, Maren Brockmann, Jens Hagen, Yvonne Boll, Marina Müller, Gabriel Klüsch, Melwin Ziebke, Melanie Maszke, Alexander Limmer, Annika Bork, Celina Witt, Marian Nelke, Inga Lorenzen, Leander Iwen, Dominik Stehn, Monique Mudder, Amelie Jarchow, Lukas Mezger, Solvejg Hoffmann, Kristina Schulz-Schuening, Nico Rosenfelder, Ake Gervink, Svenja Böse, Joana Kalefeld, Ulf Zader

Hannover:
Kristina Micic, Bianka Forst, Regina Dieselhorst, Wiebke Dalhoff, Isabel Battermann, Jens Abelmann, Brigitta Bahls, Andreas   Bress, Florian Gericke, Christian Chall, Andreas Marterer, Adib Azizieh, Larissa Redzepovic, Lea Siegmund, Vincent Maresch, Ela Windels, Irina Ehof, Tobias Woitun, Maja Menzel, Seyhan Kati, Andre Tantzscher, Patrick Perschewski, Roman Rausch, Bernd Gepperth, Yola Karlotta, Kelton Gruber, Petra Stoll, Samantha Franson, Vincent Werner, Ursula Martinez, Annette Borchers, Benjamin Kuhlmann

Stuttgart:
Michael Rauer, Alexander Haid, Lan-Anh Nguyen, Karolina Hammer, Christine Scholz, Steffi Knauke, Sylvia Lindner, Peter Weber, Lilly Weller, Rüdiger Hiebsch, Jennifer Riexinger, Ullrich Bode, Evelyn Kreusel, Leonie Baumann, Carolin Smirek

Munich:
Darshan Singh, Max Lippert, Sanel Smailhodzic, Enrico Wetzig, Miles Haidinger, Claudia Sendlbeck-Schickor, Kirsten Becker, Stefanie Heinzinger, Roland Distl, Elke Hummel, Maximilian Verhoefen, Dorothee Hummel, Alexander Leventov, Peter Staudenhechtl, Michaela Stübinger, Marie Neustifter, Anna Krauze, Oliver Sturz, Margarete Karkosch, Carina Holzmann, Alina Forster, Puisi Ho, Melanie Campbell, Stefan Welte, Marcus Kreft, Sina Dippel, Jara Hintz, Sebastian Schmidt, Martin Braun, Christian Metz, Julian Mair, Bonnie Albus

Berlin:
Sabine   Bartke, Peter Gaudig, Petra Braun, Samira Ellmer, Michael Poppe, Arno Raulf, Gerda Körner, Antonia Bechmann, Kai  Bechmann, Jörg Ihrig, Camila Sacin, Ulrike Kirsten, Hauke Kneiske, Edouard Sow, Carla von Braha, Kristina Streich, Nina Bilbeisi, Thomas Krause, Konrad Letz, Frank Gerold, Kimberly Viorel, Jonas Otto, Rainer Paulat, Isabel Kumbela, Tim Justus, Maria Quiring, Melanie Bockius, Samira  Schneider, Jens Starke

Düsseldorf:
Joachim Schrand, Bodo  Einicke, Gabriele Lodato, Mayse Carvalho, Ulrich Schmidt, Michael Grimm, Alejandra Aguilera, Sandra da Conceicao Daniels, Marion Sztuka, Armin Daniels, Rosheen Spiess, Fiona-Kirstin Schatz, Hanna Schmickler, Stefanie Ruppenstein, Sonja Fodor, Jana Pelzer, Laura von Mach, Joe-Kit Lu, Ole Glitza, Ekkehard Link, Fiorella Link, Alexandra Link, Nguyen Quan Dinh, Marcel Abel, Franziska Hunke, Christa Woitaske

Get Tickets here!